Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies Notice (‘Notice’)

Last updated: December 14, 2021

What is this Notice for?

You can control cookies on this website via your Cookie Settings. Further details on this can be found under Cookies and other identifiers section below.

This Notice explains how we protect and handle any personal information you provide to us, including via our websites, our apps, our social media pages/accounts, email, telephone and in person. By using our website, you understand that we may use your personal information as outlined in this Notice. It also covers any personal information we receive from third parties and provides you with an overview of your rights.

By using our products and services, including browsing our websites, registering, logging in or signing up for marketing, you agree that we may use your personal information as outlined in this Policy. There may be occasions when we share responsibility for the processing and protection of your personal data in connection with your use of our products and services as joint controllers with our partners. In such instances our partners will process your personal data in accordance with their privacy notices.

Who are we?

DMG Connect, Inc. (“DMG Connect”, “we”, “us” or “our”) is the controller of your personal data for the purposes of data protection law. We are registered in at 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808. Our principal place of business is 51 Astor Place, 9th Floor, New York, NY 10003.

What information do we collect?

When you contact us When you contact us, DMG Connect will process your name and contact information, including email address, company details and any other information concerning your enquiry.

Information you provide to us We may collect information (e.g. your name, telephone number, address, email address) when you create and log into an online account, sign up for our marketing communications, respond to one of our competitions/promotions or offers, order or register your interest in one of our products, or similar.

Information from your device We collect information from and about the device you are using when you interact with one of our websites, apps or other products/services, including adverts.

This may include:

  • Device Type: Information about your operating system, hardware, software, browser type in order to tailor the experience to your device (e.g. screen resolution).

  • Device Operations: Information about your operations and behaviours performed on your device to tailor the experience based on how you or similar users have interacted with our content.

  • Unique Identifiers: Device IDs and Advertiser IDs in order to save your preferences against an identifier to refer to on subsequent pages and to display advertising.

  • Device Settings: Information from your device’s setting (such as access to your GPS location or other information related to the location of your device) so that we know which version of the website to serve you.

  • Network/Connections: Your IP address, so that we can recognise your geographical location.

  • Cookies: Data from cookies or similar technologies placed on your device which tells us about your use of our websites and/or selected third party websites. Some cookies are also placed by third parties.

Posting comments on articles When you comment on an article, the information you post and your username are publicly accessible. This information can be viewed and collected by other people. We strongly suggest you avoid sharing any personal details, and especially information that can be used to identify you directly such as your name, age, address and name of employer in your comments. We are not responsible for the privacy of the information you make publicly accessible via the comments section. Please see our Terms https://www.decisionarymedia.com/terms-and-conditions for more information.

Information from partners Where you have registered or created an account with one of our websites, we may obtain information about you from other companies who have obtained your permission (through their own privacy policies) to share information about you.

Social media If you log-in to our websites through a social media site, such as Facebook, Twitter or Google, you are granting permission to such company to share your user information with us. This will include your name and email address plus any other information you have permitted them to share with third parties. If you remove our website from your Facebook, Twitter or Google account, we shall no longer have access to this information.

We use plugins from social media networks and other platforms on our websites, that may allow you to share content with these networks/platforms or use their services on our websites.

Browser pop-up notifications When you consent to receiving pop-up browser notifications from one of our websites, we collect the following information:

  • the URL of the page you were on when you were subscribed;

  • your country code;

  • your device type;

  • your browser name and version;

  • whether the notification was shown to you; and

  • the topics of the notification you have clicked on or interacted with.

Information about other people By supplying us with information about someone else, you confirm that they have authorised you to provide us with their information (including sensitive personal data) on their behalf.

What legal basis do we have for processing your data?

Our legal basis for processing your data are as follows:

  • Legitimate Interest: We process some of your data because it is in our legitimate interests to do so. Where this is the case, we have considered the impact using your information may have on you and limited our use to only what is necessary. In the case of improving our website experience, it is in our legitimate interest as an organisation to ensure that we provide you with the best possible experience. We need to use browsing data to identify trends and where improvements can be made. We believe that it is within the reasonable expectations of the visitors to our website that we would use their information in this way. Where we are using this as our basis, we can provide you with an explanation of why the processing is in our interests and you can object to the use of your data.

  • Legal Obligation: There may be situations where we need to use your information to comply with legal and regulatory obligations or engage in legal claims.

  • Consent: If we require your consent, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and how we want to use it. Once given, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we shall stop processing your data and delete it.

What do we use your data for?

Managing our alert service communications with you: As part of the alert service, we will send you regular communications by email. If you would like these to stop at any time, you can unsubscribe either through the opt-out link in the emails or by contacting us at dataprotection@dmgmedia.co.uk.

Legal basis for processing: Consent

Journalism We use personal information for journalistic activities to support a free press and to support individual and societal rights to receive information.

Legal basis for these processing activities: Legitimate interests

Message boards, blogs and other public forums Our websites may provide message boards, blogs and other user generated content facilities. Anything that you share will become public information. You should always be careful when deciding to disclose your personal information. Please see our Terms for more information.

Legal basis for these processing activities: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Comment Moderation We monitor comments for offensive/objectionable content and disruptive behaviour that breach our Terms https://www.decisionarymedia.com/terms-and-conditions

Legal basis for these processing activities: Legitimate interests

Delivering services By using our websites, apps and other products and services, we may process your information, including your name, phone number and email address, for the purpose of providing you with such products and services and managing our relationship with you, which shall include (without limitation):

  • carrying out ecommerce activities;

  • managing your accounts and subscriptions;

  • communicating with you in relation to your account or service, service updates or other non-marketing communications;

  • delivering customer services and support;

  • dealing with and responding to you about a comment you have submitted on our message boards or other such user generated content facilities;

  • ensuring the integrity of votes, competitions and polls; and

  • maintaining records of our communications with you if you get in contact with us.

Legal basis for these processing activities: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests or contract

  • running competitions effectively and informing you if you have been successful in any competitions or promotions.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Contract or legal obligation

We may also record phone calls or customer enquiries via online chat for quality, training and management purposes.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Legitimate interests or contract

Digital events We may use your personal data (such as your name, email address, etc.) to provide you with digital event functionality and content, including recordings, user generated content and chat functionality. This may also include podcasts, speeches or presentations, chat content, questions, poll results and audio-visual content incorporating your likeness, image or opinions.

This content may be retained and reused by us for later business purposes (for example for reuse at subsequent events or to allow access at a later stage).

Legal basis for processing this data: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Direct marketing and browser push notifications In accordance with your preferences and data protection legislation, we may use your information, including your name, email address, and phone number, to send you direct marketing communications and to carry out marketing analysis.

This may include communications by email, post, telephone, SMS or app notifications about our products and services, events and special offers. This also includes browser push notifications where you have consented to receiving these. We may also send you periodic newsletters to inform you about the any changes to our products and services where we have permission to do so.

In relation to email marketing communications, we may send you such communications when we have your consent, or when you are an existing customer who has previously subscribed to a similar product or service from us. You may opt out of email marketing communications when your personal information is first collected. You may also unsubscribe from receiving email marketing at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email. If you unsubscribe from email marketing, we shall keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in future.

Legal basis for processing this data: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Personalization / identifying your interests / audience segmentation / audience conversion / ecommerce activities We may use your personal information to provide you with a greater personalized experience when you visit or use one of our sites or apps, and for insight and marketing purposes.

We may make assumptions and draw inferences about your interests based on the kind of articles and content you click on or read. We may use this information to segment our audiences into groups with attributes. This helps us show you more relevant content/adverts and helps are advertisers target more effectively.

Please note you have the right to object to profiling for marketing purposes at any time. If you wish to opt-out of having your personal information profiled for personalisation purposes, you can do so via the Cookie Settings.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Cookie Matching Where you have given consent, we check to see if you have a cookie ID when you visit one of our properties. We are then able to compare the cookie ID we have to see if we know who you are.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Consent

Data matching and lookalike audience building We may allow partners to reach audiences on our platforms via data matching where they have appropriate permissions. We use your cookie ID to carry out such data matching. This is conducted at an aggregate level or an individual level, depending on how targeted our partners want to reach audiences on our platforms. The data overlap between our audiences and the client is useful to understand if an advertising campaign would be effective.

As part of the matching process, we segment audiences based on predefined attributes. These audiences may be similar to our partners’ existing audiences and are therefore called “lookalike audiences”. This helps them find the right audiences and we are able to show you more relevant advertising.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Tailored advertising We may use advertising to fund our website and/or app. Some advertising is ‘contextual’ meaning it is shown due to the particular webpage you are presently viewing. Other advertising, known as “online behavioural advertising” is shown to you based upon your likely interests, which are inferred from your browsing history. This information is collected through the use of cookies and similar technologies.

Sometimes we allow advertisers to show advertisements directly on our website and apps, which are tailored to you based upon information they have obtained, such as your browsing history on their own websites.

Other times we shall arrange for our customers to be shown advertisements on our own or other websites or apps. These advertisements are tailored to you with information we have obtained from your browsing on our websites and apps via cookies.

Where we arrange for our customers to be shown advertisements, we use technological and contractual mechanisms to protect your cookie data and to ensure that your browsing data used for advertising is not used by advertisers or other website owners for other purposes, such as linking online behavioural advertising data with your contact details, unless you have provided the advertiser or other website with your express permission to do this.

When you are shown an advertisement, our advertising systems do not know who you are or your contact details (such as your name, email address or postal address).

Your IP address may also be used, in connection with our legitimate interests to tailor the advertising we arrange to be shown.

We may also target advertising on social media sites to specifically include customers who have registered for our products and services.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Location based services and advertising Where we provide services that utilize your device’s location, such as news, your location will be determined either from a lookup of your IP address in a “GeoIP” database which lists information provided by your ISP (usually your closest town or borough).

Sometimes we can collect the precise location directly from the device (such as through GPS or Wi-Fi on mobile devices) but only where you have granted permission for us to access this location information via your device settings. We use such information to provide you with a more tailored, relevant experiences when using our websites/apps.

Where you have granted permission to access your device’s location and consented to us to use your data for advertising purposes, this location information may be used to tailor the advertising you receive, including showing you certain advertisements when you are in the vicinity of a particular location.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Consent

Measurement and analytics We may use certain information (such as the websites that you visit and advertisements you see or click on and emails you interact with) to help us, advertisers and other promotional partners measure the effectiveness and distributions of their advertisements and promotions as well as the effectiveness of our own services and communications.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Ad blocker detection We collect information from your device to detect whether you’re using an ad blocker. This is to determine if we are able to show you advertising. As an advertising funded publisher, we rely on the ability to show you advertising.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Legitimate interests

Surveys and market research We may collect information via surveys to help us better understand our readers and how they engage with the advertising they are shown. We collect this information when you voluntarily contribute or we invite you to contribute to any of our surveys, polls or forum discussions on our websites or online research community, for example when we ask you questions about your behaviour or response to adverts seen. We will also use your responses to our surveys, polls or forum discussions to send you targeted advertising, where we have your permission to do so.

Legal basis for processing this data: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Improving our services and products We may use your information to monitor and improve our products, content and services. This may include (without limitation):

  • developing the design and style of our products and services to make improvements;

  • carrying out statistical, technical and logistical analysis to inform our strategic development; and

  • blocking disruptive use and ensuring the security of our products and services.

If you have registered on our websites or apps, we may analyse the information we hold on you in aggregate with our other customers to improve our advertising systems.

Legal basis for this processing activity: Legitimate interests

Disclosures permitted or required by law Your data will be disclosed where we are obliged to do so by law. We may also disclose your information in order to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of others and for the prevention and detection of crime.

Legal basis for these processing activities: Legitimate Interest or legal obligation

How we may share your information

Third party partners: We may pass your information to our processors – companies that we use to provide services on our behalf, for example for delivery services and prize fulfilment companies. These processors can only use your information in accordance with our instructions and for no other purpose.

We usually remain the data controller of your information and the other companies only process data under our instructions and cannot use the information for their own purposes. If one of our third-party partners acts as data controller of your personal data (whether or not as a data controller in common with us) we shall let you know before you register for the service.

Legal basis for processing this data: Contract or consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Promotions: Sometimes we bring you promotions in association with other companies. If you enter such promotions, the other company will use the information you submit and we provide to them as a data controller in line with their own privacy policies. We shall let you know the precise arrangement at the time you provide your personal information.

Legal basis for processing this data: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Cobranded products / affiliate marketing: We may partner with industry affiliates to bring you special deals on products and packages you may find of interest. These providers collect marketing permissions for us and share data back with us about your purchases in order for us to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

These affiliates will be data controllers of the information you have provided them in order to administer your relationship with them and will handle your information in accordance with their own privacy policies.

Legal basis for processing this data: Legitimate interests

Functionality: We may share information about you with suppliers that we engage to help us provide our services and/or functionality of our websites and apps.

Legal basis for processing this data: Consent (if requested) or contract or legitimate interests

Advertisers: We may provide third party advertisers with reports containing aggregate statistical data about our websites’ and apps’ audience to determine the reach of their target audience. This aggregated information may include demographic data such as age range and/or geographic location of groups of our customers.

This aggregated data does not include contact details (such as names, addresses or email addresses) that can be used to personally identify you or contact you.

Legal basis for processing this data: Consent

Online Behavioral Advertising partners: We allow third parties to collect and use information obtained during your browsing activities in order to deliver tailored advertisements to you. These parties are listed in our Cookie settings tool where we provide you with their details, links to their privacy notices and the ability to opt out of their use.

Legal basis for processing this data: Consent (if requested) or legitimate interests

Social media plugins: Some of our websites use social media plugins to help you share content more easily with your friends.

  • Facebook Share/Like Button: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

  • Twitter Share/Follow Button: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

  • Pinterest Share/Follow Button: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy

  • Instagram Button/Follow: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

If you do not click on the respective buttons, no personal data will be collected and stored by the social media company.

If you are logged onto to your Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Flipboard, Instagram or Snapchat account, certain user data (including your IP address at the time) may be collected and linked to your social media account information by the respective social media company.

We receive no personal data from the social media companies about which articles you have clicked or seen on our websites. However, we do receive summarised, aggregated statistical reports on the use of these plugins.

Legal basis for processing this data: Legitimate interests

DMGT group: DMG Connect, Inc. is part of the Daily Mail and General Trust plc Group (“DMGT”). Members of DMGT may, use and share, within that group, the information you provide and other information held about you for the purposes set out in this Policy. For more information about the DMGT group please see the DMGT website and the DMGT Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for processing this data: Legitimate interests

Change of Control: We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this Policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

Legal basis for processing this data: Legitimate interests

Joint Controller Processing

We may sometimes work with other organizations and process data collected by them as Joint Controllers. This means that both we, and the other organization, have responsibilities to process your data in accordance with relevant Data Protection and Privacy laws. Where this is the case, you may approach either ourselves, or the other organization, to fulfill any data subject requests in relation to your data. We will process any personal data under this arrangement in accordance with this Privacy Notice. If you wish to know more about our Joint Controller arrangements in this regard, please contact us at dataprotection@dmgmedia.co.uk.

Data transfers outside the UK or the EEA

DMG Connect may transfer personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the UK and/or the EEA in connection with any of the other above purposes.

Please be aware that countries which are outside the UK and / or the EEA and have not been deemed adequate by the UK government and / or EU Commission may not offer the same level of data protection as the UK and/or the EEA, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will covered by agreements which ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place and an equivalent level of protection by the third party when it is processing your data.

Third-party use of information

Except as described above, DMG Connect will not disclose, sell or otherwise share your personal information to any third party.

However, if a third party acquires all or part of DMG Connect business and/or assets, DMG Connect may disclose your personal information to that third party and its professional advisors in connection with the acquisition.

Security

We have technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How long do we store your data?

The amount of time we hold your data varies according to the purpose we have for using it. However, we will not hold data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes we collected it, the legal basis we rely upon to process the data, and our relevant legal or operation retention requirements. For example, if you request to delete your account, we still have to retain some data for fraud prevention purposes and financial auditing.

Please note that we evaluate deletion requests against our processing for the purposes of journalism, which includes original content and accompanying comments. When we receive a request to delete your personal data from our organization, we are prepared to annonymize your comments by removing your email address and alias from your public account profile. In doing so, your comments are disassociated with your public account profile and therefore you are no longer publicly identified as the author of your comments. However, we keep your data because we may receive claims for libel and or/defamation in relation to user comments.

Please see our Terms for more information.

Any personal data collected for the purposes of administering the email alert service will be retained until you opt-out of this service.

Your data rights under UK law and EU law

You can exercise your rights under UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) or the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“EU GDPR”) by sending an email to dataprotection@dmgmedia.co.uk, indicating the type of right you would like to exercise and that you are making the request under the UK GDPR and/or the EU GDPR.

Please note that we may seek to verify the identity of the person submitting the request.

Where you are making a request via a third party, we need to be satisfied that the third party making the request is entitled to act on your behalf and may ask that third party to provide evidence of this entitlement. If we are satisfied that the third party has the appropriate authority, we will respond directly to that third party.

You have the right to access information we hold about you. This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • the categories of data we are processing

  • the purposes of data processing

  • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed

  • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)

  • your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information in electronic within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We will inform you if we are unable to meet your request for that reason. If we have received a number of requests from you and / or if your request is complex, we may extend this time limit for additional two months and let you know the expected timeframe to process your request.

You have the right to data portability.

Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal data is based on consent or for the performance of a contract, you have the right to request that data you have provided to us (and not data we may have created about you) be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or transmitted directly to another controller. We will comply with your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for why we cannot comply.

If you would like to exercise your data portability right, please contact us

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you.

If you would like to update or rectify your data, please contact us.

You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you.

If you wish to opt-out of having your personal information profiled for personalisation purposes, please contact us.

You have the right to have your personal data deleted.

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for the purpose we collected it. Please note that there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain certain data, for example, in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests.

Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

If you wish to object to our processing of your data where we are pursuing our legitimate interests or those of a third party, please contact us stating the nature of and reasons for such objection.

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where you believe such information to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful or that we no longer need to process such information for a particular purpose, but where we are not able to delete the information due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it. In such case, we would mark stored personal data with the aim of limiting particular processing for particular purposes in accordance with your request, or otherwise restrict its processing.

To request the restriction or suppression of your personal data, please contact us.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for our alert service.

If you would like to stop our email alert service communications at any time, you can unsubscribe either through the opt-out link in the emails or by contacting us.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us your concerns first so that we have a chance to address them.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your request, you can address any complaint to your local supervisory authority.

Your data rights under the CCPA

This section of the applies solely to visitors, users and others who are residents of the State of California.

You can exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) by sending an email to dataprotection@dmgmedia.co.uk, indicating the type of right you would like to exercise and that you are making the request under the CCPA.

In order to process your deletion and/or access request, we are required by law to collect certain information about you to verify your identity. If, however, we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request additional information from you, which shall only be used for the purposes of verifying your identity under the CCPA, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes.

You may use an authorised agent to submit a request to us on your behalf if they have written permission signed by you. However, we may require that you verify your identity directly with us and confirm that you have provided the authorised agent permission to act on your behalf.

We shall not discriminate against you because you have exercised your rights under the CCPA. 

You have the right to be informed.

This includes information about:

  • the categories and the specific personal information that we may collect

  • the purposes for collecting that personal information

  • the categories of third parties to whom we may disclose that personal information

  • whether we disclose personal information for business purposes or for commercial purposes that would be considered a “sale” under the CCPA

This information is provided in this Notice.

You have the right to access information we hold about you.

You may request to access a copy of the personal information we have collected about you during the 12 months preceding the request.

Upon receipt of a valid and verifiable request from you, we shall disclose to you:

  • both the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you

  • the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected

  • the business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information

  • the categories of third parties which whom we share that information

You have the right to receive the above twice per year. If we provide the information electronically, it will be in a in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows you to transmit the information to another entity without hindrance from us.

You have the right to have your personal information deleted.

You may request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from you unless retention of that information is permitted under applicable law.

You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Your rights under the LGPD

This section describes your rights under the Brazil general data protection law (“LGPD”) and explains how you can exercise those rights.

This section of the Policy applies to:

  • Personal data collected in Brazil;

  • Personal data processing activities that are carried out in Brazil;

  • Personal data processing activities whose purpose is to process personal data of individuals in Brazil; and/or

  • Personal data processing activities whose purpose is to offer or provide goods or services to individuals in Brazil.

In certain circumstances, for example if you are a Brazil resident, you may exercise the rights available to you (with some exceptions and restrictions) under the LGPD. Please see above for details of the rights of information, access, portability, deletion, correction, revoke consent for direct marketing and opt-out of online behavioural advertising. Also, see above for details of how to exercise your rights. Please include in your request that you are making your request under the LGPD.

Children and young people

Our website is not aimed at children. We do not intentionally target, or otherwise process information from individuals who are under the age of 16.

If you are aged under 16, please ask for permission from your parent or guardian before giving us your information or using our websites.

If you are a parent or guardian of a child under 16, please contact us if you are aware that your child has used our websites or otherwise provided their information to us without your consent. We shall delete or otherwise cease processing your child's personal information within a reasonable time.

In accordance with industry best practice guidelines, we may retain your information for a reasonable amount of time to make sure that we do not contact you in the future

Cookies and other identifiers

When you use our websites and apps or interact with our emails, we may collect information using cookies or similar technologies. We may also collect information using your email address. For the purposes of this section, we use the word “cookies” for simplicity.

What are cookies and how do they work? Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website every time you visit the site again, so it can recognise you. This allows websites to tailor what you see on the screen.

Do you use other technologies which are similar to cookies? Yes, we use the following:

• Web beacons: Our websites, apps and emails may contain small invisible images known as “web beacons” or “tracking pixels”. These are used in a way similar to cookies to:

  • understand when a particular part of a webpage, email or app is viewed;

  • understand how successful an article or an email marketing campaign has been; and

  • verify any clicks through to links or advertisements contained in emails.

  • These are web links that allows us to measure when a link is clicked on. They help us measure the effectiveness of campaigns and advertising and the popularity of articles that are read.

  • Device identifiers: We use device identifiers on mobile devices in the same way as cookies are used on web browsers. A device identifier is a unique number on your device which allow us to remember your device.

We use these similar technologies on websites, emails and apps, for the same purposes and in much the same way as we use cookies on websites. We shall use “cookies” and “websites” below as shorthand for “cookies and similar technologies” on “websites, emails and in apps”.

What do you use cookies for? Cookies and other online tracking technologies are an important part of the internet. They make using websites much smoother and affect lots of the useful features of websites.

There are many different uses for cookies, but for within our sites, they fall into the following groups:

  • Cookies that are needed to provide the service you have asked for (Essential / Strictly Necessary) Some cookies are essential so you can move around our websites and use their features. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function. For example:

  • your username and keeping you logged in during your visit – without cookies you might have to log in on every page you go to.

  • Cookies that collect information about your choices and preferences (Functional / Preference) These cookies collect information about your choices and preferences, and allow us to remember things like:

  • remembering a location you’ve provided us with so we can show you relevant content to where you are;

  • if you have filled in a survey, so you’re not asked to do it again; and

  • showing “related article” links that are relevant to the page you are looking at.

  • Cookies used to understand how people use our products and services (Analytics) We use analytics cookies to gather information about what pages, links and sections of our apps are popular and which ones do not get used so much to help us keep our sites relevant and up to date. They are also useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate our sites so we can identify improvements to make to the customer journey. We may combine information collected by analytics cookies with other information that you provide to us.

  • For instance, if you have registered for an account with us, we may combine your contact details other information you provide us with the browsing history from your device collected by analytics cookies (including data collected from before you registered and when you are signed-out).

  • We may also use this combined information to improve our products and services. For instance, we may analyse this information in aggregate to improve our advertising systems.

  • Cookies used to show advertising that is relevant to you (Tracking and Advertising) Some advertising, known as “online behavioural advertising” is tailored to you and uses information collected by first party and third-party cookies based your web browsing activity. Cookies are placed on your browser to remember the websites you have visited. Advertising based on what you have been looking at is then displayed to you when you visit websites who use the same advertising networks. We also use these cookies in order to:

  • know how many advertisements we serve, how many times these are clicked or hovered over with a mouse cursor, how many advertisements we show to a given user and how many customer actions these generate;

  • understand which customers reach a sale or other action page on an advertiser’s site. This allows us to monitor how many sales or actions we achieve for an advertising client, and therefore, how effective our advertising is; and

  • protect our advertisers’ brands, we often use a technology that scans the page to ascertain that it is safe from profane, sensitive and potentially brand-negative topics, before serving an ad there. This process is called “ad verification”.

Ad-blockers: We and our advertisers may use information from within our webpages to determine whether you have an ad-blocker enabled. This information may be stored or associated with your device (including through the use of cookies) to re-insert advertisements on our websites and to understand how our customers use ad-blockers. The advertisements that are re-inserted may include those from ad-blockers’ “white lists” or that promote our own products and services. We reserve the right to restrict your access to some or all of our website while you have an ad blocker turned on.

Do Not Track: Our websites do not respond to “Do Not Track” browser settings.

Managing Cookies: You can change your cookie settings on this website at any time via your Cookie Settings.

Cookies can also be controlled using the following instructions:

  • Mobile Devices: When using a mobile device, you can opt-out of receiving online behavioural advertising by selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” in the Settings of your Apple iPhone or iPad, or the “Opt out of interest-based ads” in the Settings on your Android device. You may also be able to reset your unique identifier used for online behavioural advertising (referred to as an “Advertising ID”) in the Settings on your Apple or Android device.

  • Online Behavioural Advertising cookies: If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to Your Online Choices.

  • Web-Beacons: You can usually prevent the operation of web-beacons by changing your web-browser Cookie settings and your ad choices, or for those in emails, by switching off images in your email client or viewing emails using only the “text” display (rather than “HTML” display’). See the “Help” section of your email client for instructions. Please see the All About Cookies website for further information about managing your options.

    You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising platforms where you can control your third-party online advertising preferences by going to the Network Advertising Initiative.

  • Browsers: The links below take you to the help sections for each of the major browsers that will tell you how you can manage your cookies:

  • Firefox

  • Internet Explorer

  • Microsoft Edge

  • Chrome

  • Safari OS

  • Safari iOS

  • Android

  • Blackberry

  • Windows Phone

Please note that our website, apps and other products and services may not work correctly (or at all) if you change certain preferences.

Where you use our apps, similar technologies to cookies are used for analytics, it is not presently possible to opt-out of these similar technologies. If you are not happy to be included in our analysis, please do not use our apps.

Please also note that after applying these settings, you will continue to receive advertising, however, it may not be tailored to your likely interests using information collected from cookies and similar technologies on your device.

Third-party sites

The website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Notice applies only to the personal information that DMG Connect collects through our website and we are not responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their websites. You should always read the privacy notice of each website you visit carefully.

Updates to this Notice

We may make changes to this Notice and recommend you check this Notice periodically. We will inform you of material changes to this Notice by email.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding how we protect your personal data, you may email us at dataprotection@dmgmedia.co.uk.

Alternatively, you may write to us at:

51 Astor Place, 9th Floor, New York, NY